Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

00852 6239 6821

All Categories

Click to open expanded view

10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module # X2-10GB-LX4

Sale Price: US$  299.00  (90.0% OFF)

List Price: US$  2,995.00

Condition: New Sealed

Delivery Time: Exstock

The Cisco® 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

Figure 1.      Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Modules

Main features of Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules include:

  • Support 10GBASE Ethernet
  • Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network
  • Provides flexibility of interface choice
  • Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model
  • Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco
  • Has optical interoperability with respective 10GBASE Xenpak, 10GBASE XFP and 10GBASE SFP+ modules on the same link

Cisco X2-10GB-CX4

The Cisco 10GBASE-CX4 Module supports link lengths of up to 15m on CX4 cable.

Cisco X2-10GB-T

The Cisco 10GBASE-T Module supports link lengths of up to 100m on CAT6A or CAT7 copper cable.

Cisco X2-10GB-LRM

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3. For additional information on mode conditioning patch cord requirements please see: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco X2-10GB-LX4

The Cisco 10GBASE-LX4 Module supports link lengths of 300m on standard FDDI grade MMF. To ensure that specifications are met, the transmitter output should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. For additional information on mode conditioning patch cord requirements please see: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.

Cisco X2-10GB-SR

The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard FDDI grade MMF. Using 2000 MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700 MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

Cisco X2-10GB-LR

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco X2-10GB-ER

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco X2-10GB-ZR

Supports link lengths of up to about 80 km on SMF. This interface is not part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard but is built according to Cisco optical specifications.

Technical Specifications

Platform Support

Cisco X2 modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the document Cisco Xenpak/X2 Compatibility Matrix.

Connectors and Cabling

Connectors: Dual SC/PC connector (-SR, -LR, -LRM, -LX4, -ER, -ZR); InfiniBand 4x connector (-CX4); RJ-45 connector (-T).

Note:    For optical X2 modules, only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco X2 modules.

Table 1.       X2 Port Cabling Specifications

Cisco X2 Wavelength (nm) Cable Type Core Size (Microns) Modal Bandwidth (MHz*km) Cable Distance*
Cisco X2-10GB-CX4 - CX4 (copper) - - 15m
Cisco X2-10GB-T - CAT6A/CAT7 (copper) - - 100m
Cisco X2-10GB-SR 850 MMF 62.5

62.5

50.0

50.0

50.0

50.0

160 (FDDI-grade)

200 (OM1)

400

500 (OM2)

2000 (OM3)

4700 (OM4)

26m

33m

66m

82m

300m

400m

Cisco X2-10GB-LRM 1310 MMF 62.5

50.0

50.0

500

400

500

220m

100m

220m

SMF G.652 - 300m
Cisco X2-10GB-LX4 1310 MMF 62.5

50.0

50.0

500

400

500

300m

240m

300m

Cisco X2-10GB-LR 1310 SMF G.652 - 10 km
Cisco X2-10GB-ER** 1550 SMF G.652 - 40 km***

* Minimum cabling distance for -LR, -SR, -LX4, -ER modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae standard, and minimum cabling distance for -LRM modules is 0.5m, according to IEEE 802.3aq standard.

** Requires 5 dB 1550 nm fixed loss attenuator for < 20 km. Attenuator is available as a spare. The part number is WS-X6K-5DB-ATT=.

*** Links longer than 30 km are considered engineered links.

Standards

  • IEEE 802.3ae (-LR, -SR, -LX4, -ER)
  • IEEE 802.3ak (-CX4)
  • IEEE 802.3aq (-LRM)
  • IEEE 802.3an (-T)

Table 2 shows the main optical characteristics for the Cisco X2 module. The Cisco X2-10GB-CX4 and X2-10GB-T are not optical modules and therefore are not listed in Table 2.

Table 2.       Optical Transmit and Receive Specifications

Product Type Transmit Power (dBm)* Receive Power (dBm)* Transmit and Receive Wavelength Range (nm)
Maximum Minimum Maximum Minimum Transmit Receive
Cisco X2-10GB-SR 10GBASE-SR 850 nm MMF -1** -7.3 -1.0 -9.9 840 to 860
Cisco X2-10GB-LRM 10GBASE-LRM 1310 nm MMF and SMF 0.5 -6.5 0.5 -8.4 (in average)

and -6.5 (in OMA)***

1260 to 1355
Cisco X2-10GB-LX4 10GBASE-LX4 WWDM 1300 nm MMF -0.5 per lane -6.75 per lane in OMA -0.5 per lane -14.25 per lane in OMA Four lanes; overall range: 1269 to 1356
Cisco X2-10GB-LR 10GBASE-LR 1310 nm SMF 0.5 -8.2 0.5 -14.4 1260 to 1355 1260 to 1565****
Cisco X2-10GB-ER 10GBASE-ER 1550 nm SMF 4.0 -4.7 -1.0 -15.8 1530 to 1565 1260 to 1565****

* Transmitter and receiver power is in average, unless specified.

** The launch power shall be the lesser of the class 1 safety limit or the maximum receive power. Class 1 laser requirements are defined by IEC 60825-1: 2001.

*** Both average and OMA specifications must be met simultaneously.

**** Even though the receiver can tolerate a wide wavelength range, the specifications are guaranteed for a signal within the transmit wavelength range.

Table 3 details optical specifications for the Cisco X2-10GB-ZR modules.

Table 3.       X2-10GB-ZR Optical Parameters

Parameter Symbol Minimum Typical Maximum Units Notes and Conditions
Transmitter
Transmitter wavelength   1530   1565 nm  
Side-mode suppression ratio SMSR 30     dB  
Transmitter extinction ratio   9     dB  
Transmitter optical output power Pout 0   4.0 dBm Average power coupled into single-mode fiber
Receiver
Receiver optical input wavelength   1530   1565 nm The receiver can tolerate a wavelength range from 1260 to 1565, but the specifications are guaranteed for a signal received with the transmit wavelength range
Receiver damage threshold       -1 dBm  
Dispersion tolerance   0   1600 ps/nm  
Optical input power Pin -24.0   -7.0 dBm At bit error rate (BER) = 10e-12 with IEEE 802.3 test pattern
Dispersion power penalty at 1600 ps/nm       3 dB At bit error rate (BER) = 10e-12 with IEEE 802.3 test pattern

Note:    Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted. When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.

Dimensions

  • Dimensions (D x W x H): 91mm x 36mm x 13.46mm. Cisco X2s typically weigh under 300 grams
  • Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements
  • The operating temperature range is between 0 and 70°C (32 to 158°F); storage temperature range is -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • The maximum power consumption per Cisco X2 module is 4W

Warranty

  • Standard warranty: 1 year
  • Extended warranty (optional): Cisco X2 modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet®support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

Table 4 provides the ordering information for Cisco X2 modules and related cables.

Table 4.       Ordering Cisco X2 and Respective Cables

Description Product Number
X2 Modules
Cisco 10GBASE-LR X2 Module for SMF X2-10GB-LR
Cisco 10GBASE-CX4 X2 Module for CX4 (copper) cable X2-10GB-CX4
Cisco 10GBASE-SR X2 Module for MMF X2-10GB-SR
Cisco 10GBASE-LRM X2 Module for MMF X2-10GB-LRM
Cisco 10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module for MMF X2-10GB-LX4
Cisco 10GBASE-ER X2 Module for SMF X2-10GB-ER
Cisco 10GBASE-ZR X2 Module for SMF X2-10GB-ZR
Cisco 10GBASE-T X2 Module for CAT6A/CAT7 copper cable X2-10GB-T
Cables
Mode conditioning patch cable 62.5u, dual SC connectors CAB-GELX-625=
Mode conditioning patch cable 50u, dual SC connectors CAB-MCP50-SC=
1m cable for 10GBase-CX4 module CAB-INF-28G-1=
5m cable for 10GBase-CX4 module CAB-INF-28G-5=
10m cable for 10GBase-CX4 module CAB-INF-28G-10=
15m cable for 10GBase-CX4 module CAB-INF-26G-15=

 10GBASE-LX4 X2 Module # X2-10GB-LX4

Relevant Products